Utah Car Accident Statistics (2026)

Utah recorded 59,437 crashes, 27,094 injuries and 277 deaths in 2024 (final, Utah DPS Crash Facts), which works out to one crash every 8.8 minutes. Preliminary 2025 figures show 264 deaths, the lowest total since 2019 (UDOT/DPS release, January 6, 2026). Utah’s 2024 rate of 7.9 deaths per 100,000 people (final, IIHS) was below the U.S. rate of 11.5.

Key Utah car accident numbers
FigureValueYearStatusSource
Crashes59,4372024FinalDPS Crash Facts 2024
People injured27,0942024FinalDPS Crash Facts 2024
Deaths2772024FinalDPS Crash Facts 2024
Deaths2642025PreliminaryUDOT/DPS release, Jan 6, 2026
One crash every8.8 minutes2024FinalDPS Crash Facts 2024
Deaths per 100,000 people (Utah vs U.S.)7.9 vs 11.52024FinalIIHS, Fatality Facts 2024
Crashes and deaths, five years291,478 crashes; 1,483 deaths2020 to 2024FinalDPS Five-Year Crash Fact Sheet
Teen (13 to 19) deaths18 in 2024; 31 in 20252024 and 20252024 final; 2025 preliminaryUDOT/DPS release, Jan 6, 2026

Source: Utah DPS Highway Safety Office, Utah Crash Facts 2024 (August 2025) and Five-Year Crash Fact Sheet 2020-2024 (October 2025); UDOT/DPS 2025 fatality release (January 6, 2026); IIHS-HLDI, Fatality Facts 2024: State by state (June 2026). Status: final unless labeled preliminary.

How many car accidents happen in Utah each year?

In the years DPS has published since 2016 (every year except 2019), Utah recorded between 51,629 (2020) and 62,855 (2017) police-reported crashes a year. Deaths peaked at 332 in 2021 and have fallen each year since, to 277 in 2024 (final) and 264 in 2025 (preliminary). The 2019 crash and injury counts are not published online by DPS, and the 2025 crash and injury counts are not yet published.

Utah crashes, injuries and deaths by year, 2016 to 2025
YearCrashesPeople injuredDeathsFatal crashesDeaths per 100,000 (computed)Status
201662,47126,738281259Not computedFinal
201762,85525,833273247Not computedFinal
201862,07425,645260237Not computedFinal
2019Not publishedNot published248Not printedNot computedDeaths final; crashes and injuries not published
202051,62922,819276Not printedNot computedFinal
202161,40626,437332Not printedNot computedFinal
202258,99225,325319Not printedNot computedFinal
202360,02126,637279Not printedNot computedFinal
202459,43727,094277Not printed7.9Final
2025Not publishedNot published264Not printed7.4Preliminary deaths; crashes and injuries not yet published

Source: DPS Highway Safety Office: Crash Summary 2016 (2017); Crash Facts 2017 (October 2019); Crash Facts 2018 (January 2020); Crash Facts 2020; Crash Facts 2021, 2022, 2023 (web editions); Crash Facts 2024 (August 2025). 2019 and 2025 deaths: UDOT/DPS release, January 6, 2026. Population: Utah Population Committee, December 2025. Status: final for 2016 to 2024; 2025 deaths preliminary; rates computed by us.

Rate formula: deaths ÷ Utah Population Committee estimate × 100,000. For 2024: 277 ÷ 3,506,798 (July 1, 2024) × 100,000 = 7.9. For 2025 (preliminary deaths): 264 ÷ 3,551,150 (July 1, 2025) × 100,000 = 7.4. Our dataset holds UPC estimates only for those two vintages, so earlier years are left uncomputed rather than filled from a different population series. IIHS publishes 7.9 for 2024 using a Census population of 3,503,613.

Crash frequency as printed by DPS, by year (2019 edition not available)
YearOne crash everyOne injury everyOne death every
20248.8 minutes19.4 minutes31.6 hours
20238.8 minutes19.7 minutes31.4 hours
20228.9 minutes20.8 minutes27.5 hours
20218.5 minutes20 minutes26 hours
202010 minutes23 minutes32 hours
20188.5 minutes20.5 minutes33.7 hours
20178.4 minutes20 minutes32 hours
20168 minutes19 minutes31 hours

Source: DPS Crash Facts editions for each year (see the table above); 2024 from Utah Crash Facts 2024. Status: final, as printed.

How does Utah compare with the United States?

In 2024 Utah had 7.9 traffic deaths per 100,000 people and 0.77 deaths per 100 million vehicle miles traveled, compared with 11.5 and 1.19 for the United States (IIHS analysis of NHTSA FARS data, published June 2026). Motorcyclists made up a larger share of Utah deaths (19%) than of U.S. deaths (16%), and Utah’s deaths were split almost evenly between urban (51%) and rural (49%) roads, while nationally 58% were urban.

Utah vs U.S. motor vehicle deaths, 2024
MetricUtahUnited States
Population3,503,613340,110,988
Vehicle miles traveled (millions)36,1603,294,031
Deaths27739,254
Deaths per 100,000 population7.911.5
Deaths per 100 million vehicle miles0.771.19
Car occupant deaths (share)82 (30%)11,769 (30%)
Pickup and SUV occupant deaths (share)63 (23%)10,682 (27%)
Large truck occupant deaths (share)10 (4%)920 (2%)
Motorcyclist deaths (share)53 (19%)6,228 (16%)
Pedestrian deaths (share)42 (15%)7,080 (18%)
Bicyclist deaths (share)8 (3%)1,075 (3%)
Urban deaths (share)140 (51%)22,905 (58%)
Rural deaths (share)135 (49%)16,006 (41%)
Urban or rural unknown2 (1%)343 (1%)

Source: Fatality Facts 2024: State by state, Insurance Institute for Highway Safety and Highway Loss Data Institute, from NHTSA FARS 2024 data (published June 2026). Status: final.

IIHS also reports for Utah in 2024 that 53 fatally injured passenger-vehicle occupants (36%) were unrestrained, 67 (46%) restrained and 27 (18%) unknown; that 83 deaths (30%) were speeding-related; and observed seat belt use of 91%. Nationally, 43% of fatally injured passenger-vehicle occupants were unrestrained and 29% of deaths were speeding-related (IIHS, 2024). IIHS counts 8 Utah bicyclist deaths for 2024 while DPS counts 7, a difference in FARS counting rules.

Utah car accidents by county, 2020 to 2024

Salt Lake County recorded 113,567 crashes and 383 deaths from 2020 through 2024, more than any other county, followed by Utah County (52,526 crashes, 177 deaths) and Weber County (20,201 crashes, 120 deaths). Measured per resident, the highest death rates are in small counties: Grand County averaged 71.3 deaths per 100,000 residents a year, Rich County 64.0 (from 9 deaths) and Millard County 55.4 (rates for Daggett, Garfield, Piute, Rich and Wayne rest on fewer than 10 deaths over five years and can change sharply with one crash), against 6.2 for Salt Lake County and 4.6 for Utah County.

Coverage caveat. These county rows are computed from UDOT crash-location records, not from DPS official totals. The UDOT layers hold 97.6% (2020) to 99.9% (2023) of the crashes DPS reports for each year, and their statewide death sums are within 0 to 2 of the DPS count every year (2021 and 2024 match exactly), so the statewide row differs slightly from the DPS table above. One 2024 record with no county name is excluded.

Crashes by county, 2020 to 2024 (UDOT crash-location records)
County202020212022202320242020 to 2024Crashes per 1,000 residents, 2024 (computed)
Beaver2092692262262161,14629.4
Box Elder1,0351,1661,1251,2731,1565,75518.7
Cache2,1972,5342,6472,6922,56312,63317.9
Carbon3603643693933531,83917.3
Daggett323138394318343.7
Davis4,5295,6705,2125,4545,23126,09613.8
Duchesne3694204674624252,14321.1
Emery2072652832422791,27628.1
Garfield19417016616517286733.6
Grand2733292762192111,30821.3
Iron8911,0331,0191,0871,0415,07115.3
Juab3423643414314521,93034.5
Kane2132672112652311,18727.6
Millard3534064084954752,13734.9
Morgan2162122012292151,07316.4
Piute233324383014818.2
Rich878887897642727.1
Salt Lake19,91824,61023,43522,73322,871113,56718.6
San Juan2382832952592971,37219.8
Sanpete2892713402983071,5059.9
Sevier3033943423313841,75417.5
Summit8801,0681,0251,0841,0575,11424.4
Tooele1,0711,2441,1611,2631,3096,04816.0
Uintah4745756416396272,95617.3
Utah8,67010,67910,72911,39411,05452,52614.7
Wasatch6447287608007733,70519.9
Washington2,6193,2643,1453,1813,15315,36215.4
Wayne554862474725918.5
Weber3,6964,3283,7854,1274,26520,20115.7
Utah (UDOT records)50,38761,11358,82059,95559,313289,58816.9

Source: UDOT Crash Locations MapServer, 2020 to 2024 layers, statistics queries grouped by county, run September 24, 2026; population from the Utah Population Committee (December 2025), July 1, 2024 column. Status: final data years; counts are UDOT records, slightly below DPS official totals; rates computed by us.

Crashes per 1,000 residents (2024) = crashes in 2024 ÷ July 1, 2024 population × 1,000. Example, Salt Lake County: 22,871 ÷ 1,232,656 × 1,000 = 18.6.

Deaths by county, 2020 to 2024, with five-year death rate per 100,000 residents
County20202021202220232024Deaths 2020 to 2024Population, July 1, 2025Deaths per 100,000 per year (computed)
Beaver25501137,42935.0
Box Elder618812105462,91117.2
Cache8117111350145,8656.9
Carbon753693020,53929.2
Daggett00100195920.9
Davis111821101171381,3393.7
Duchesne582712320,26622.7
Emery35633209,92240.3
Garfield1421085,07431.5
Grand7586103610,10571.3
Iron111361154669,93913.2
Juab1061512313,36434.4
Kane34573228,48151.9
Millard9203153813,71555.4
Morgan622211313,34119.5
Piute0000001,6250.0
Rich1330292,81264.0
Salt Lake70829167733831,240,9376.2
San Juan6310873414,99845.3
Sanpete445462331,45414.6
Sevier634272222,11819.9
Summit686532843,30312.9
Tooele11171314106584,32015.4
Uintah438893236,63417.5
Utah3338423133177765,5154.6
Wasatch411111094539,58822.7
Washington181720161788209,1298.4
Wayne1012152,53839.4
Weber2219232927120272,9298.8
Utah (UDOT records)2753323172782771,4793,551,1508.3

Source: UDOT Crash Locations MapServer, sum of the fatalities field by county and year, queried September 24, 2026; population from the Utah Population Committee (December 2025), July 1, 2025 column. Status: final data years; deaths are UDOT records (within 0 to 2 of DPS statewide each year); rates computed by us.

Five-year death rate = deaths 2020 to 2024 ÷ 5 ÷ July 1, 2025 population × 100,000. Example, Grand County: 36 ÷ 5 ÷ 10,105 × 100,000 = 71.3. Using the single 2025 population for all five years is a simplification. We publish only the five-year rate because single-year rates swing widely in small counties: twelve counties (Beaver, Daggett, Duchesne, Emery, Garfield, Juab, Kane, Morgan, Piute, Rich, Summit and Wayne) recorded fewer than 5 deaths in 2024.

DPS’s own analysis agrees. Its FY 2027 Statewide Problem Identification (2026 Problem ID) attributes 26% of 2020 to 2024 deaths to Salt Lake County, 12% to Utah County, 8% to Weber, 6% to Washington and 5% to Davis (in the UDOT records, Salt Lake County’s 383 deaths are 25.9% of 1,479), and names Rich, Kane, Wasatch, San Juan and Wayne as the counties with the highest fatality rate per vehicle mile.

Traffic death rates by local health district (death-certificate data)

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services counts motor vehicle traffic deaths of Utah residents from death certificates, a different basis from the DPS crash reports used above. On that basis the San Juan health district had an age-adjusted rate of 47.8 deaths per 100,000 residents for 2019 to 2023, more than five times the statewide 8.9, while Utah County (5.9) and Davis County (6.7) were lowest.

Age-adjusted motor vehicle traffic death rate by local health district, 2019 to 2023 (per 100,000 Utah residents)
Local health districtAge-adjusted rate, 2019 to 2023
Bear River9.2
Central16.0
Davis County6.7
Salt Lake County8.4
San Juan47.8
Southeast20.4
Southwest11.2
Summit8.8
Tooele12.1
TriCounty23.3
Utah County5.9
Wasatch11.1
Weber-Morgan9.2
State of Utah8.9

Source: Motor vehicle traffic crash deaths, complete indicator profile, IBIS-PH, Utah DHHS Office of Vital Records and Statistics (page updated February 6, 2025; data through 2023). Status: final.

Statewide age-adjusted motor vehicle traffic death rate, Utah residents, 2016 to 2023
YearDeaths per 100,000 (age-adjusted)
20168.8
20179.4
20187.7
20197.5
20209.4
202110.2
20229.2
20238.3

Source: IBIS-PH, Motor vehicle traffic crash deaths, Utah DHHS. Status: final.

Do not compare these rates directly with the county table: IBIS counts Utah residents wherever they died and age-adjusts the result, while DPS and UDOT count everyone killed on Utah roads, residents or not, without age adjustment.

Who is killed in Utah crashes? Deaths by road-user type, 2024 vs 2025

Motor vehicle drivers (125) and passengers (48) together were 173 of the 277 people killed (62%) on Utah roads in 2024; motorcyclists were 53 (19%), pedestrians 42 (15%) and bicyclists 7 (3%). Preliminary 2025 counts show motorcyclist deaths rising to 70 while total deaths fell to 264.

Utah traffic deaths by road-user type, 2024 final and 2025 preliminary
Road userDeaths 2024Share 2024Deaths 2025 (preliminary)
Driver (motor vehicle)12545%Not released
Passenger (motor vehicle)4817%Not released
Motorcyclist (operator)5319%70 (up 32%, per the UDOT/DPS release; count as reported by KSL and the DPS Problem ID as of December 17, 2025)
Motorcycle passenger00%Not released
Pedestrian4215%41 (as reported by KSL)
Bicyclist73%7 (as reported by KSL)
Scooter or skater (other)21%Not released
Total277100%264 (UDOT/DPS release)

Source: 2024: Utah Crash Facts 2024, DPS Highway Safety Office (August 2025). 2025: UDOT and DPS release 2025 statewide traffic fatality numbers (January 6, 2026), with category counts as reported by KSL.com (January 6, 2026) and the DPS 2026 Problem ID. Status: 2024 final; 2025 preliminary.

The 2025 release also reported 31 teen deaths (up from 18); news reports of the release added 53 deaths of people 65 and older (up from 37, Deseret News), 72 alcohol- or drug-related deaths, 54 unrestrained deaths and 0.72 deaths per 100 million vehicle miles (KSL). All 2025 figures remain preliminary until DPS publishes the 2025 Crash Facts. Over 2020 to 2024, DPS counts 722 driver deaths (49%), 268 passenger (18%), 218 motorcycle operator, 11 motorcycle passenger, 211 pedestrian (14%), 45 bicyclist (3%) and 8 scooter or skater deaths; 72% of the 1,483 people killed were male.

What causes car accidents in Utah?

Following too closely (19%) and failing to yield the right-of-way (18%) were the leading driver actions in all 2024 Utah crashes, but fatal crashes look different: failing to keep in the proper lane led at 27%, followed by failing to yield (13%) and running off the road (7%). Among behavior flags, unrestrained occupants were involved in 37% of 2024 fatal crashes, speed in 31% and an impaired driver in 20%.

Top five contributing driver actions, all crashes vs fatal crashes, Utah 2024
RankAll crashes: driver actionShare of all crashesFatal crashes: driver actionShare of fatal crashes
1Followed too closely19%Failed to keep in proper lane27%
2Failed to yield right-of-way18%Failed to yield right-of-way13%
3Failed to keep in proper lane12%Ran off road7%
4Too fast for conditions8%Too fast for conditions7%
5Unsafe lane change6%Over-correcting / over-steering6%

Source: Utah Crash Facts 2024, DPS Highway Safety Office (completed August 2025). Status: final.

Share of fatal crashes involving each behavior, Utah, 2020 to 2024 (as printed on each DPS annual sheet)
Behavior20242023202220212020
Unrestrained occupants37%34%45%25%34%
Speed-related31%29%35%33%31%
Impaired driver (BAC 0.05 or higher, as DPS defines it)20%17%21%Not printed17%
Distracted driving8%7%7%3%7%
Aggressive driving / road rage8%8%10%8%9%
Wrong-way driver2%2%Not printedNot printedNot printed
Drowsy drivingNot printedNot printedNot printed4%Not printed

Source: Utah Crash Facts 2024 (August 2025); 2023; 2022; 2021 (revised, February 2023); 2020. DPS Highway Safety Office. Status: final, as printed; blank cells were not printed on that year’s sheet.

The 2024 sheet also reports that 47% of all crashes occurred at intersections, 80% happened on dry roads and 73% of people killed were male. Across 2020 to 2024 the DPS five-year sheet ranks the fatal-crash driver actions as failing to keep in the proper lane (30%), failing to yield (15%), running off the road (12%), over-correcting (8%) and driving too fast for conditions (6%).

When do crashes happen in Utah?

In 2024, January had the most crashes of any month (9.39% of the year), Friday the most of any day (16.41%) and 5:00 PM the most of any hour (9.2%). Fatal crashes peaked at different times: July (13.45%), Sunday (18.5%) and midnight (12.36%).

Peak month, day and hour, all crashes vs fatal crashes, Utah 2024
DimensionAll crashes: peak (share)Fatal crashes: peak (share)
MonthJanuary (9.39%)July (13.45%)
Day of weekFriday (16.41%)Sunday (18.5%)
Hour5:00 PM (9.2%)12:00 AM (midnight) (12.36%)

Source: Utah Crash Facts 2024, DPS Highway Safety Office (completed August 2025). Status: final. DPS prints only the peak period for each dimension, not the full distribution.

Earlier sheets show the same winter pattern: January (6,197 crashes) and Friday (9,875) led in 2023, December (6,084) and Wednesday (9,922) in 2022, and December (6,587) and Friday (10,587) in 2021. DPS also reports that 2020 to 2024 pedestrian crashes peaked between 2:00 and 7:00 PM and in September through November, and that 86% of motorcyclist deaths occurred from April through October.

Teen driver crash statistics in Utah

Drivers aged 15 to 19 hold 9% of Utah licenses but were involved in 21% of all crashes and 28% of serious-injury crashes from 2020 through 2024 (DPS 2026 Problem ID). Teen deaths rose from 18 in 2024 to 31 in 2025 (preliminary), which the DPS Problem ID describes as a 70% increase (31 vs 18 is a 72% rise).

Teen driver figures, Utah
MetricValuePeriod
Share of licensed drivers aged 15 to 199%November 2025
Teen driver share of all crashes21%2020 to 2024
Teen driver share of serious-injury crashes28%2020 to 2024
Deaths in crashes involving a teen driver1932020 to 2024
Teen drivers killed682020 to 2024
Teens (all road-user types) killed1432020 to 2024
Injuries in crashes involving a teen driver28,9332020 to 2024
Teen fatalities unrestrained38%2020 to 2024
Teen driver share of fatal crashes12.9%2020 to 2024
Teen deaths18 (final)2024
Teen deaths31 (preliminary)2025

Source: FY 2027 Statewide Problem Identification (2026 Problem ID), DPS Highway Safety Office; teen fatal-crash share from the DPS Five-Year Crash Fact Sheet 2020-2024; 2024 and 2025 teen deaths from the UDOT/DPS release of January 6, 2026. Status: final for 2020 to 2024; 2025 preliminary.

The 2024 annual sheet reports that teenage drivers accounted for 23% of all 2024 crashes, more than any other age group; the 21% above is the Problem ID’s figure for 2020 to 2024. The preliminary January 2025 release counted 19 teen deaths for 2024; the final count is 18.

DUI and impaired driving crashes in Utah

Utah recorded 826 alcohol-related crashes in 2024 that injured 256 people and killed 56, or 20% of the year’s 277 traffic deaths (CCJJ 23rd Annual DUI Report). A further 98 deaths (35%) involved a drug-positive driver. DUI arrests fell by 517 (4.5%) to 10,923 in fiscal year 2025 (July 2024 to June 2025).

Impaired driving crashes, injuries and deaths, Utah
MetricValuePeriodSource
Alcohol-related crashes826Calendar 2024CCJJ
People injured in alcohol-related crashes256Calendar 2024CCJJ (up 12% from 2023)
Alcohol-related deaths56Calendar 2024CCJJ (up 19% from 47 in 2023)
Alcohol-related deaths as a share of all 277 deaths20%Calendar 2024CCJJ
Drug-related crashes191Calendar 2024CCJJ
People injured in drug-related crashes96Calendar 2024CCJJ
Deaths involving a drug-positive driver98Calendar 2024CCJJ (down 9% from 108 in 2023)
Deaths involving a drug-positive driver, share of all deaths35%Calendar 2024CCJJ
Alcohol-related crashes4,4082020 to 2024DPS impaired driving page
Alcohol-related deaths2742020 to 2024DPS impaired driving page
How much more likely an alcohol-related crash is to be fatal15.1 times2020 to 2024DPS impaired driving page
Deadliest days for alcohol-related fatal crashesSaturday, then Sunday and Friday2020 to 2024DPS impaired driving page
Impaired (alcohol or drug) share of deaths21%2020 to 2024DPS Problem ID
Drivers under 21, share of alcohol-related crashes14%2020 to 2024DPS Problem ID
Wrong-way drivers in crashes; share impaired303; 72 (23.76%)2020 to 2024DPS Problem ID
Alcohol- or drug-related deaths72 (preliminary)2025KSL report of the UDOT/DPS release

Source: 23rd Annual DUI Report to the Utah Legislature, Utah Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice (2025; presented November 20, 2025); Impaired Driving, DPS Highway Safety Office (2020 to 2024); DPS 2026 Problem ID; KSL.com, January 6, 2026. Status: final except the 2025 row, which is preliminary.

DUI arrests in Utah by state fiscal year (July to June)
Fiscal yearDUI arrests
FY202110,619
FY202210,413
FY202311,246
FY202411,440
FY202510,923 (down 517, or 4.5%, from FY2024)

Source: 23rd Annual DUI Report to the Utah Legislature, CCJJ (2025). Status: final.

In FY2025, 68% of arrests (7,460) were made along the Wasatch Front, 74% of arrestees were male and 11% were under 21 (CCJJ); the average arrestee BAC was 0.14 (DPS impaired driving page). Arrests are counted by state fiscal year while crashes and deaths are counted by calendar year, so the two series do not line up exactly.

Motorcycle, pedestrian, bicycle and older-driver crashes

Motorcyclist deaths in Utah climbed from 42 in 2023 to 53 in 2024 and to a preliminary 70 in 2025, even though motorcycles are 3% of registered vehicles. Pedestrian deaths were 42 in 2024 and a preliminary 41 in 2025; bicyclist deaths were 7 in both years; and deaths of people aged 65 and older rose from 37 to a preliminary 53.

Motorcyclist, pedestrian, bicyclist and older-driver figures, Utah
GroupMetric20242025Source
MotorcyclistsMotorcyclist deaths53 (final)70 (preliminary; up 32%)DPS 2024 Crash Facts; UDOT/DPS release; Problem ID (as of December 17, 2025)
MotorcyclistsMotorcycle operators and passengers involved in crashes1,291 operators; 70 passengersNot publishedDPS 2024 Crash Facts
MotorcyclistsMotorcycle crashes and deaths, 2020 to 20245,887 crashes; 229 deaths (15.85% of deaths as printed by DPS)Not applicableDPS Problem ID
MotorcyclistsHelmet use in crashes, 2020 to 202462% of operators; 56% of passengersNot applicableDPS Problem ID
MotorcyclistsFatal-injury multiplier for unhelmeted riders, 2020 to 20241.78 timesNot applicableDPS Problem ID
Motorcyclists2024 motorcyclist deaths in Salt Lake, Utah, Weber, Washington and Davis counties combined41 (77%)Not applicableDPS Problem ID
PedestriansPedestrian deaths42 (final)41 (preliminary, as reported by KSL)DPS 2024 Crash Facts; KSL
PedestriansPedestrians involved in crashes883Not publishedDPS 2024 Crash Facts
PedestriansPedestrian crashes and deaths, 2020 to 20244,477 crashes; 219 deathsNot applicableDPS Problem ID
PedestriansPedestrians killed with BAC 0.05 or higher, 2020 to 202424%Not applicableDPS Problem ID
BicyclistsBicyclist deaths7 (final; IIHS counts 8)7 (preliminary, as reported by KSL)DPS 2024 Crash Facts; KSL
BicyclistsBicyclists involved in crashes604Not publishedDPS 2024 Crash Facts
BicyclistsBicycle crashes, injuries and deaths, 2020 to 20242,575 crashes; 2,358 injuries; 45 deathsNot applicableDPS Problem ID
Older adults (65+)Deaths37 (as reported by Deseret News)53 (preliminary, as reported by Deseret News)Deseret News, January 7, 2026, quoting UDOT/DPS
Older drivers (65+)Share of fatal crashes and of serious-injury crashes, 2020 to 202420%; 23%Not applicableDPS Problem ID
Older drivers (65+)Crashes, injuries and deaths involving an older driver, 2020 to 202440,459 crashes; 20,189 injuries; 306 deathsNot applicableDPS Problem ID

Source: Utah Crash Facts 2024, DPS (August 2025); FY 2027 Statewide Problem Identification, DPS; UDOT/DPS release (January 6, 2026); KSL.com (January 6, 2026); Deseret News (January 7, 2026). Status: 2024 final; 2025 preliminary; 2020 to 2024 figures final.

Two pedestrian totals appear in DPS publications for 2020 to 2024: the Five-Year Crash Fact Sheet’s person-type table lists 211 pedestrian deaths, while the Problem ID lists 219; we cite each where it appears. The DPS Problem ID also notes that 88% of bicycle crashes occurred in six counties. Riders and walkers hurt in these crashes face different questions from car occupants; our Utah motorcycle accident and Utah pedestrian accident pages cover those situations separately.

Seat belts and rural roads

Observed seat belt use in Utah slipped from 92.4% in 2023 to 90.7% in 2024 and 89.6% in 2025; unrestrained occupants were involved in 37% of 2024 fatal crashes, and 354 died from 2020 through 2024. Rural counties produced 17% of Utah’s crashes but 40% of its deaths over those five years, and 55% of people killed in rural crashes were unrestrained.

Seat belt use and rural-road figures, Utah
MetricValuePeriodSource
Observed seat belt use92.4%2023DPS Problem ID (annual observational survey)
Observed seat belt use90.7%2024DPS Problem ID
Observed seat belt use89.6%2025DPS Problem ID
Five-year average belt use90.5%2021 to 2025DPS Problem ID
Unrestrained occupants killed542024DPS 2024 Crash Facts
Unrestrained occupants killed54 (preliminary; KSL describes this as a decline from its 2024 count, which differs from the DPS final)2025KSL report of the UDOT/DPS release
Unrestrained share of fatal crashes37%2024DPS 2024 Crash Facts
Unrestrained occupants killed; unrestrained occupants in crashes354; 10,1712020 to 2024DPS Problem ID
Unrestrained share of deaths28%2020 to 2024DPS Problem ID
Children 8 and under not properly restrained; child (8 and under) fatalities36.9%; 242020 to 2024DPS Problem ID
Rural counties: share of crashes; share of deaths17%; 40%2020 to 2024DPS Problem ID
Fatal crash rate per 100 million vehicle miles: rural; urban1.07; 0.682020 to 2024DPS Problem ID
Rural fatalities unrestrained55%2020 to 2024DPS Problem ID
EMS incident-to-hospital time: urban; rural; frontier counties35.2; 43.9; 60.8 minutesAs reportedDPS Problem ID

Source: FY 2027 Statewide Problem Identification, DPS Highway Safety Office; Utah Crash Facts 2024, DPS; KSL.com, January 6, 2026. Status: final except the 2025 unrestrained row, which is preliminary.

Other 2020 to 2024 behavior counts from the Problem ID: 40,453 speed-related crashes (434 fatal; 33% of deaths), 25,532 distracted-driving crashes (63% of them rear-end collisions; 88 fatal), 4,879 drowsy-driving crashes (31 deaths) and 116 fatal aggressive-driving or road-rage crashes (133 deaths).

2026 year-to-date fatalities

As of September 24, 2026, no Utah agency has published a 2026 year-to-date fatality count in a static, citable form. The Zero Fatalities statistics page carries only embedded dashboards with no fixed numbers, the DPS Statewide Fatality Report was last updated with 2025 data on November 24, 2025, and no UDOT release in 2026 has reported a year-to-date total. We will add a dated 2026 figure, with its source and as-of date, once one is published; we do not estimate it.

Why Utah crash numbers differ online

Different Utah crash figures circulate for the same year because agencies publish preliminary counts first and revise them, and because DPS, NHTSA and the Department of Health count deaths differently. The clearest example is 2024: UDOT and DPS announced 281 deaths in January 2025; the final DPS count, matched by IIHS, is 277.

  • Preliminary vs final. The January 2025 release counted 281 deaths and 19 teen deaths for 2024 and said “nearly 39%” of crash victims were unrestrained; news coverage also carried a preliminary count of 44 pedestrian deaths. The final 2024 Crash Facts (August 2025) show 277 deaths, 42 pedestrian deaths and 37% unrestrained, and the January 2026 release puts 2024 teen deaths at 18. The 2025 figure of 264 is at the same preliminary stage and can change when the 2025 Crash Facts appear.
  • DPS vs FARS vs death certificates. DPS counts everyone killed on Utah roads from police crash reports. NHTSA FARS, used by IIHS, applies its own national counting rules, which is why IIHS counts 8 Utah bicyclist deaths in 2024 vs 7 for DPS. IBIS counts only Utah residents from death certificates and age-adjusts the rate. IIHS also reports 36% of fatally injured passenger-vehicle occupants as unrestrained, a narrower denominator than the DPS 37% of fatal crashes.
  • UDOT records vs DPS totals. County counts from UDOT crash-location records run 97.6% to 99.9% of the DPS crash totals, which is why our county tables sum to 289,588 crashes and 1,479 deaths for 2020 to 2024 while DPS reports 291,478 and 1,483.
  • Two DPS totals for pedestrians. DPS’s five-year sheet lists 211 pedestrian deaths for 2020 to 2024 and its Problem ID lists 219.
  • Calendar vs fiscal year. Crashes and deaths are reported by calendar year; DUI arrests are reported by state fiscal year (July to June), so FY2025 covers July 2024 through June 2025.
  • Population vintages. The DPS Problem ID labels 3,506,838 as the July 1, 2025 population, within 40 of the Utah Population Committee’s July 1, 2024 estimate (3,506,798); UPC’s July 1, 2025 estimate is 3,551,150 and IIHS uses 3,503,613 for 2024. Rates per 100,000 shift slightly with the denominator.
  • Reporting threshold. Utah police crash reports cover crashes involving injury, death or at least $2,500 in property damage (DPS crash data page), so insurer and self-reported crash counts will differ from the DPS totals.
  • Frequency statements and inflated counts. “One crash every 8.5 minutes” comes from the 2018 and 2021 sheets; the 2024 values are 8.8 minutes, 19.4 minutes and 31.6 hours. Crash counts for 2023 or 2024 above the DPS finals of 60,021 and 59,437 do not match any DPS edition.
  • A printed inconsistency. The DPS five-year sheet prints “a crash occurred every 12 minutes,” but 291,478 crashes over five years is one every 9.0 minutes, so we quote the single-year 2024 sheet for frequency figures.

Methodology and sources

Every figure on this page was read directly from the source listed below on September 24, 2026. We do not estimate or extrapolate; where a figure is not yet published we say so. Per-capita rates are computed by us with the formula shown beside each table. Percentages are shown as the agency printed them.

  1. Utah Crash Facts 2024. Utah Department of Public Safety, Highway Safety Office. Completed August 2025. Used for all 2024 figures.
  2. Utah Crash Facts 2023, Utah Crash Facts 2022 and Utah Crash Facts 2021 (web editions; 2021 revised PDF, February 2023). DPS Highway Safety Office. Used for 2021 to 2023 totals, frequency, timing and behavior factors.
  3. Utah Crash Facts 2020. DPS Highway Safety Office. Used for 2020 totals, frequency and behavior factors.
  4. Utah Crash Facts 2018 (January 2020), Utah Crash Facts 2017 (October 2019) and Utah Crash Summary 2016 (2017). DPS Highway Safety Office. Used for 2016 to 2018 totals and frequency.
  5. Utah Crash Facts 2020-2024 (Five-Year Crash Fact Sheet). DPS Highway Safety Office. Completed October 2025. Used for five-year totals, road-user shares and the five-year driver-action ranking.
  6. FY 2027 Statewide Problem Identification (2026 Problem ID). DPS Highway Safety Office. Data through December 2025. Used for county shares, rural vs urban, teen, older driver, motorcycle, pedestrian, bicycle, seat belt and behavior figures.
  7. Impaired Driving. DPS Highway Safety Office. 2020 to 2024 statistics. Used for five-year alcohol-related crashes and deaths.
  8. 23rd Annual DUI Report to the Utah Legislature. Utah Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, 2025 (Transportation Interim Committee, November 20, 2025). Used for 2024 impaired-driving crashes, injuries and deaths and FY2021 to FY2025 arrests.
  9. UDOT and DPS release 2025 statewide traffic fatality numbers. Utah Department of Transportation and Utah Department of Public Safety, January 6, 2026. Used for 2025 preliminary deaths, 2019 deaths and teen deaths.
  10. UDOT and DPS release preliminary 2024 statewide traffic fatality numbers. UDOT/DPS, January 7, 2025. Used only to document the later-revised preliminary 2024 figures.
  11. Utah traffic fatalities reach lowest level in 6 years, but some alarming trends emerge. KSL.com, January 6, 2026, and Utah traffic deaths hit 6-year low in 2025, but motorcyclist and teen fatalities rise. Deseret News, January 7, 2026. Secondary reports of the 2025 category counts the release itself did not print.
  12. Fatality Facts 2024: State by state. Insurance Institute for Highway Safety and Highway Loss Data Institute, from NHTSA FARS, June 2026. Used for the Utah vs U.S. comparison.
  13. Crash Locations (MapServer). UDOT Traffic and Safety, ArcGIS REST service, layers for 2020 to 2024, statistics queries grouped by county, run September 24, 2026. Used for county crashes and deaths.
  14. State and County Population Estimates for Utah: 2025. Utah Population Committee and Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, University of Utah, December 2025 (Table 1). Used as the denominator for all computed rates.
  15. Motor vehicle traffic crash deaths (complete indicator profile). Utah Department of Health and Human Services, IBIS-PH. Page updated February 6, 2025; data through 2023. Used for local health district and statewide age-adjusted death rates.
  16. Statistics. Zero Fatalities (UDOT/DPS). Page modified May 12, 2026. Checked, with the DPS Statewide Fatality Report (last updated November 24, 2025), for 2026 year-to-date figures; none published in static form.

Update cadence. Monthly: check for a citable 2026 year-to-date figure. On release: replace the preliminary 2025 row when DPS publishes the 2025 Crash Facts (the 2024 edition arrived in August 2025). Each January: the preliminary UDOT/DPS death count. Each June: the IIHS update. Each December: new population denominators and a refreshed five-year county window. Every change is listed below.

Changelog

  • September 28, 2026: page published with DPS annual data for 2016 to 2024, preliminary 2025 deaths, UDOT county data for 2020 to 2024, IIHS 2024 and IBIS 2019 to 2023.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many car accidents happen in Utah each year?

Utah recorded 59,437 police-reported crashes in 2024, the most recent final year, along with 27,094 injuries and 277 deaths (Utah DPS Crash Facts 2024). In the years DPS has published since 2016 (every year except 2019), annual totals have ranged from 51,629 crashes (2020) to 62,855 (2017).

How many people died in Utah car accidents in 2025?

UDOT and DPS reported a preliminary 264 traffic deaths in Utah for 2025 on January 6, 2026, down from 277 in 2024 and the lowest total since 248 in 2019. The figure stays preliminary until DPS publishes the 2025 Crash Facts.

How often does a car accident happen in Utah?

In 2024 a crash occurred in Utah every 8.8 minutes, someone was injured every 19.4 minutes and someone was killed every 31.6 hours, according to the DPS 2024 Crash Facts.

Which Utah county has the most car accidents?

Salt Lake County had 22,871 crashes and 73 deaths in 2024 and 113,567 crashes and 383 deaths from 2020 through 2024, the most of any county in UDOT crash-location records. Utah County was second with 52,526 crashes and 177 deaths over the five years.

Which Utah county has the highest traffic death rate?

Grand County averaged 71.3 traffic deaths per 100,000 residents a year from 2020 through 2024 (36 deaths, July 1, 2025 population 10,105), followed by Rich (64.0, from 9 deaths) and Millard (55.4), compared with 6.2 for Salt Lake County.

Is Utah safer than the national average for traffic deaths?

Yes by both standard measures: in 2024 Utah had 7.9 deaths per 100,000 people and 0.77 per 100 million vehicle miles, against 11.5 and 1.19 for the United States (IIHS, from NHTSA FARS).

What is the leading cause of car accidents in Utah?

Following too closely was the top driver action in all 2024 Utah crashes (19%), followed by failing to yield the right-of-way (18%); in fatal crashes the leading action was failing to keep in the proper lane (27%), with unrestrained occupants (37%), speed (31%) and impaired drivers (20%) the most common behavior factors.

When do most car accidents happen in Utah?

In 2024, January (9.39% of crashes), Fridays (16.41%) and 5:00 PM (9.2%) were the peak month, day and hour for all Utah crashes, while fatal crashes peaked in July (13.45%), on Sundays (18.5%) and at midnight (12.36%).

How many DUI crashes and deaths does Utah have?

Utah had 826 alcohol-related crashes with 56 deaths and 191 drug-related crashes in 2024, plus 98 deaths involving a drug-positive driver (CCJJ 23rd Annual DUI Report); DUI arrests totaled 10,923 in fiscal year 2025, down 517 (4.5%) from 11,440.

How many teens die in Utah car crashes?

Thirty-one Utah teens aged 13 to 19 died in traffic crashes in 2025 (preliminary), up from 18 in 2024; over 2020 to 2024, 143 teens were killed, including 68 teen drivers, and teen drivers were involved in 21% of all crashes (DPS 2026 Problem ID).

Moxie Law Group publishes this page so Utah drivers, reporters and researchers have one sourced reference for crash data. If you were hurt in a crash and want to understand your options, our Utah car accident attorneys explain how the process works.

Last reviewed: September 28, 2026. Data compiled by the Moxie Law Group team from the sources listed above; reviewed by Kara North, attorney. This page reports public statistics and is not legal advice.

5.0from 103 Google reviews(103)